GARY HALLIBURTON, Petitioner-Appellant-Cross-Appellee, v. RIVER ROUGE SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION, Respondent-Appellee-Cross-Appellant.
[…] A hearing was conducted before an administrative law judge (ALJ) in late February 2012. The ALJ issued his preliminary decision and order (PDO) on June 8, 2012. The ALJ first addressed the proper statutory standard for reviewing respondent's decision to discharge petitioner. This issue arose because the Act had been amended by way of 2011 PA 100, effective July 19, 2011, and the amendment had changed the applicable standard. Prior to July 19, 2011, MCL 38.101(1) had stated in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided in section 1a of this article, discharge or demotion of a teacher on continuing tenure may be made only for reasonable and just cause and only as provided in this act." (Emphasis added). The 2011 amendment modified the language of MCL 38.101(1), which now states, "Except as otherwise provided in section 1a of this article, discharge or demotion of a teacher on continuing tenure may be made only for a reason that is not arbitrary or capricious and only as provided in this act." (Emphasis added).
Petitioner had argued that because petitioner had obtained tenure before the 2011 amendment of the Act, he had a vested property right to application of the "reasonable and just cause" standard of the former MCL 38.101(1).