Court of Appeals Case No. 23A-CR-1489
[…] Finally, Morgan claims he allowed the officers to handcuff him and spoke with them in a "logical" manner, thus demonstrating some degree of reasonableness. Appellant’s Br. p. 15. These arguments amount to a request to reweigh the evidence, which our standard of review forbids. B.H., 770 N.E.2d at 288. The trial court could reasonably conclude the State established, by clear and convincing evidence, a probability Morgan will present a risk of personal injury to himself or to another individual in the future for purposes of Indiana Code section 35-47-14-1(a)(2).
[11] [25] We next consider whether there is clear and convincing evidence to show Morgan "is the subject of documented evidence that would give rise to a reasonable belief that the individual has a propensity for violent or suicidal conduct." Ind. Code § 35-47-14-1(a)(2)(B). Morgan has a prior conviction of misdemeanor domestic violence against Brooke, the owner of the firearms and ammunition in question.