Court of Appeals Case No. 23A-CR-1489
[…] (B) is the subject of documented evidence that would give rise to a reasonable belief that the individual has a propensity for violent or suicidal conduct.
(b) The fact that an individual has been released from a mental health facility or has a mental illness that is currently controlled by medication does not establish that the individual is dangerous for the purposes of this chapter.
Ind. Code § 35-47-14-1 (2019).
[21] We focus our analysis on subsection (a)(2) of the statute. Based on a plain reading of the text, the State must prove an individual "will present a risk of personal injury to the individual or to another individual in the future" and then also prove circumstances supporting either subsection (a)(2)(A) or subsection (a)(2)(B). Id.; see also West v. Off. of Ind.