Morgan v. State
[…] (c) Disposition in the Interest of Justice. No substituted judge shall continue the trial in any matter pursuant to this rule unless satisfied, under the circumstances, that the judicial duties can fairly be discharged. If not so satisfied, the substituted judge shall make such disposition as the circumstances warrant, as where trial has taken place, by ordering a new trial or, in a case tried without a jury, by directing the recall of any witness.

Connecticut has a similar statutory rule of procedure, Connecticut General Statutes § 51-183f. The Connecticut courts have held that, under this rule, a judge who is asked to substitute in the middle of a trial should:

This statute reads: "If the term of office of any judge of the superior court expires during the pendency of any proceeding before him, or if any judge of the superior court is retired because of a disability, dies or resigns during the pendency of any proceeding before him, any other judge of that court, upon application, shall have power to proceed therewith as if the subject matter had been originally brought before him." Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 51-183f (West 1985).