No. 5727.
[…] Appellant plead this statute as an affirmative defense in her answer to appellee's complaint. However, because of her non-compliance with a pre-trial order requiring the exchange of exhibits and witness lists, she was precluded at the trial from presenting proof of the date of the first publication of notice to creditors. As a result, no proof at all was presented on the point. The trial court ruled that the burden of producing this evidence lay with the appellant and entered judgment for the appellee.
AS 13.16.460(a) provides in relevant part:
All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any subdivision of it, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:
(1) within four months after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors if notice is given in compliance with § 450 of this chapter; however, claims barred by the nonclaim statute at the decedent's domicile before the first publication for claims in this state are also barred in this state; . . .
AS 13.16.450 provides:
Notice to creditors. Unless notice has already been given under this section, a personal representative upon his appointment shall publish a notice once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the judicial district announcing his appointment and address and notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims within four months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred.
Appellant's trial counsel also failed to appear at the pre-trial conference, a dereliction which was referred to by the court when it entered the order of preclusion.