No. X04 CV-07-5009731 S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
It is undisputed that Dr. Lowe is board certified by the American Board of Surgery and the American Board of Thoracic Surgery. His specialty is thoracic surgery and his subspecialty is vascular surgery. See movants' Exhibit D (Connecticut Department of Public Health Physician Profile).
While the movants argue that Dr. Lowe has additional board certification in cardiothoracic surgery (see memorandum of law (#170.25), page 16), their Exhibit D does not list a board certification in cardiothoracic surgery.
General Statutes § 52-184c(c) provides that "[i]f the defendant health care provider is certified by the appropriate American board as a specialist . . . a `similar health care provider' is one who: (1) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty; provided if the defendant health care provider is providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not within his specialty, a specialist trained in the treatment or diagnosis for that condition shall be considered a `similar health care provider.'"
As discussed above, here, the plaintiffs allege that Dr. Lowe was acting as a vascular surgeon. See amended complaint, fourth count, paragraph 7, incorporated in paragraph 27, in which the plaintiffs allege that, as the attending vascular surgeon, Dr.