No. X04 CV-07-5009731 S
[…] L. Rptr. 251).
As to Dr. Fifer, the physician whose opinion letters were attached to the original complaint, and are also attached to the amended complaint, it is undisputed that his specialties are cardiovascular diseases and internal medicine. He is board-certified in internal medicine with a subspecialty in cardiovascular disease. See movants' Exhibit F (Massachusetts Board of Registration in Medicine Physician Profile). He is not a vascular surgeon and is not board certified in general surgery or thoracic surgery.
The plaintiff urges the court also to consider § 52-184c(d)(2), which permits a health care provider to testify as an expert if he is "not a similar health care provider," "but, to the satisfaction of the court, possesses sufficient training, experience and knowledge as a result of practice or teaching in a related field of medicine, so as to be able to provide such expert testimony as to the prevailing professional standard of care in a given field of medicine. Such training, experience or knowledge shall be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim. Subsection (d) thus deals with the presentation of expert testimony.
While there is some division in the Superior Court decisions on this issue, this court agrees with the analysis in Tobing v. Lange, supra, Superior Court, Docket No.