dismissing challenge to assignment on basis that MERS did not disclose who it was acting for
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555 (citations omitted). And, "[f]actual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level." Id. The supporting facts must be plausible—enough to raise a reasonable expectation that discovery will reveal further supporting evidence. Id. at 556.
III. ANALYSIS
A. Motion to Amend
Morgan seeks to add one additional cause of action that is related to the other claims in his current complaint. Dkt. 43. Specifically, he wishes to add a claim for a violation of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code section 12.002, which, according to Morgan, prohibits filing a forged or fraudulent assignment of mortgage. Id.; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Remedies Code § 12.002(a) (prohibiting the use of a document with "knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property"). Morgan points out that his second amended complaint already alleges that the mortgage assignment was forged.