Morgan v. Equitable Life Assu. Socy. of U.S.
[…] Equitable answered and filed a counterclaim and cross-claim for interpleader naming the widow as the counterclaim defendant and naming a former wife of Harvey, six children of Harvey, and the administrator c.t.a. of Harvey's estate as cross-claim defendants. Equitable paid the amount of the policy plus interest into the registry of the court and asked the court to determine who was entitled thereto. The court held that the widow was entitled to the policy proceeds.

The controversial Kansas statute is K.S.A. § 59-513 which reads:

"No person who shall be convicted of feloniously killing, or procuring the killing of, another person shall inherit or take by will or otherwise from such other person any portion of his estate."

K.S.A. § 21-413 defines manslaughter in the third degree thus: