recognizing that "[a]bstention certainly involves duplication of effort and expense and an attendant delay"
[…] While the original complaint challenged the 1968 regulations, it was amended to challenge the 1968 Act and the 1969 regulations under it, which regulated the 1969 fishing season.
Appellees filed a motion for summary judgment on the grounds that the Act and regulations deprived them of their rights under the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment and also their rights under the Alaska Constitution. That constitution provides in Art. VIII, § 3:
"Wherever occurring in their natural state, fish, wildlife, and waters are reserved to the people for common use."
And it provides in Art. VIII, § 15:
"No exclusive right or special privilege of fishery shall be created or authorized in the natural waters of the State."
Appellants filed a motion to dismiss or alternatively to stay the proceedings in the District Court pending the determination of the Alaska constitutional question by an Alaska court.
Appellants' motion to dismiss or to stay was denied.