Morgan Stanley High Yield Sec. Inc. v. Jecklin
[…] C. Fraudulent Conveyances

Fraudulent transfers or conveyances are covered by NRS Chapter 112, the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act ("UFTA"). "The UFTA is designed to prevent a debtor from defrauding creditors by placing the subject property beyond the creditors' reach." Herup v. First Boston Fin., LLC, 162 P.3d 870, 872 (Nev. 2007).

Plaintiffs argue that the allegedly fraudulent transfers constitute violations of NRS 112.180(1). NRS 112.180 provides for two types of fraudulent transfers, often termed (a) fraud in fact and (b) constructive fraud. See Herup, 162 P.3d at 873 & nn.11-12. NRS 112.180 reads as follows:

1. A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (a) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor [Fraud in fact]; or (b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: (1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due [Constructive fraud].

NRS 112.180(2) outlines factors to consider in an analysis of fraud in fact:

2. In determining actual intent under paragraph (a) of subsection 1, consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether: (a) The transfer or obligation was to an insider; (b) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer; (c) The transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed; (d) Before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit; (e) The transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets; (f) The debtor absconded; (g) The debtor removed or concealed assets; (h) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred; (i) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; (j) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and (k) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lien or who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.