Index No. 517332/2018 Mot. Seq. Nos. 2 3
[…] "The court's function on a motion for summary judgment is 'to determine whether material factual issues exist, not resolve such issues'" (Ruiz v Griffin, 71 A.D.3d 1112, 1115 [2010] quoting Lopez v Beltre, 59 A.D.3d 683, 685 [2009]). With these principles in view, the court turns to the underlying substance of the motions.
Labor Law § 200 and Common-Law Negligence
Labor Law § 200 states, in applicable part:
"All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protections to such persons."Labor Law § 200 codifies the common-law duty of an owner, general contractor and their agents to provide workers with a safe place to work (Rizzuto v L.A. Wenger Contr.