Morelli v. Wey
[…] (Dillon, 261 AD2d at 38). "Courts will not strain to find defamation 'where none exists'" (id., quoting Cohn v National Broadcasting Co., 50 NY2d 885, 887 [1980], cert denied 449 US 1022 [1980]).

Plaintiffs' Appendix A to the Verified Complaint

At the outset, the court notes that, in their moving papers, defendants have not addressed plaintiffs' 69-page appendix A to the verified complaint, which contains allegedly defamatory statements. CPLR 3014 states that "[a] copy of any writing which is attached to a pleading is a part thereof for all purposes" (see also D'Amico v Correctional Med.