July 7, 1988
[…] Although the absolute defense of truth is unavailable to defendants, plaintiff's recovery may be reduced by proof of facts tending, but failing to prove the truth of the defamatory broadcast (Crane v. New York World Tel. Corp., supra, at 476-477). Defendants are granted leave to amend their answer to plead truth as a partial defense in mitigation of damages.
We further find that defendants have failed to raise an issue of fact requiring a trial on the defense asserted under Civil Rights Law § 74. That statute insulates a person, firm or corporation from actions in defamation "for the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding". As with the defense of truth, the language of the report should be given a fair reading and the court should not strain to place a particular interpretation on the published words.