C. A. PC-2022-6145
[…] Piedmont Funding Corp., 119 R.I. 695, 699, 382 A.2d 819, 822 (1978)). Plaintiffs contend that UHC has not identified a regulatory agency or officer that monitors its performance or compliance with rules and regulations. Id. Moreover, they argue that the mere existence of laws governing UHC's practices "is not enough to prove that a governmental agency monitors UHC's industry." Id. Because UHC has not met their burden, Plaintiffs ask that UHC's Motion to Dismiss as to Count VII of the Amended Complaint be denied. Id. at 14-15.
The Court finds that UHC is an exempted entity. Section 6-13.1-4 provides that the Deceptive Trade Practices Act shall not apply "to actions or transactions permitted under laws administered by the department of business regulation or other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state . . . ." Section 6-13.1-4. UHC is subject to Rhode Island's Third-Party Health Insurance Administrators Act, G.L. 1956 chapter 20.7 of title 27, because it meets the definition of a third-party health insurance administrator. See § 27-20.7-2(1).