C. A. PC-2022-6145
[…] See Stebbins, 818 A.2d at 716. Thus, RIPTA and UHC's Motions to Dismiss as to Count I of the Amended Complaint must be GRANTED.
E
Count II Does Not Fail Because UHC Has Not Met Its Burden to Show that RIPTA is a Third-Party Health Insurer under the Confidentiality of Health Care Communications and Information Act
UHC argues that Count II alleging violations of the Confidentiality of Health Care Communications and Information Act should be dismissed because UHC was permitted to release the confidential information at issue to RIPTA. (UHC's Mem. 6.) G.L. 1956 § 5-37.3-4(b)(6) provides that no consent is needed to release or transfer confidential healthcare information "[t]o third-party health insurers, including to utilization review agents as provided by § 23-17.12-9(c)(4), third-party administrators licensed pursuant to chapter 20.7 of title 27, and other entities that provide operational support to adjudicate health insurance claims or administer health benefits[.]" Section 5-37.3-4(b)(6). UHC argues that RIPTA is a health insurer under the statute, and therefore UHC was expressly authorized to perform the transfer. (UHC's Mem. 6.)