Civil Action 1:20CV268 (KLEEH)
[…] Davis v. United States, No. 5:10-cv-384, 2012 WL 2681426, *1, *6 (S.D. W.Va. July 6, 2012). The Medical Professional Liability Act (“MPLA”). W.Va. Code §§ 55-7B-1, et seq., defines a “medical professional liability” action as an action “for any damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort . . . based on health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider or health care facility to a patient.” W.Va. Code § 55-7B-2(i). The MPLA defines a patient as “a natural person who receives or should have received health care from a licensed health care provider under a contract, express or implied.” W.Va. Code 55-7B-2(m).
The MPLA also embraces “other claims that may be contemporaneous to or related to the alleged tort . . . all in the context of rendering health care services.” Id. “Health care” means “[a]ny act, service or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider . . . to or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment, or confinement.” W.Va. Code § 55-7B-2(e)(2).