CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:10-cv-00384
[…] Code § 55-7B-3(b). Importantly, a plaintiff must "also prove, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, that following the accepted standard of care would have resulted in a greater than twenty-five percent chance that the patient would have had an improved recovery or would have survived." (Id.) In essence, the substantial factor concept now has a statistical minimum standard of proof.
In evaluating the testimony of expert witnesses, "[q]uestions of an expert's credibility and the weight accorded to his testimony are ultimately for the trier of fact to determine." Arkwright Mut.