JUAN MORALES, Appellant, v. BRIAN WILLIAMS, WARDEN; THE STATE OF NEVADA; AND THE STATE OF NEVADA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, Respondents.
[…] However, Morales has not challenged this finding by the district court. Therefore, we conclude the district court did not err by denying the petition. See generally Williams v. State Dep't of Corr., 133 Nev. ___, 402 P.3d 1260 (2017) (credits apply to a petitioner's minimum term for category B felonies only when the crime was committed between July 17, 1997, and July 30, 2007, and the statute he or she is convicted under does not specify a minimum parole eligibility). Further, we note Morales would not be entitled to have his statutory credits applied to his minimum term under NRS 209.4465(7)(b) because, pursuant to NRS 453.3405(1), a person convicted under NRS 453.3385 "is not eligible for parole until the person has actually served the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment prescribed by the section under which the person was convicted." Accordingly, we
We conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion by construing Morales' complaint as a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus.