JUAN MORALES, Appellant, v. BRIAN WILLIAMS, WARDEN; THE STATE OF NEVADA; AND THE STATE OF NEVADA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, Respondents.
[…] Further, we note Morales would not be entitled to have his statutory credits applied to his minimum term under NRS 209.4465(7)(b) because, pursuant to NRS 453.3405(1), a person convicted under NRS 453.3385 "is not eligible for parole until the person has actually served the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment prescribed by the section under which the person was convicted." Accordingly, we
We conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion by construing Morales' complaint as a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus. See NRS 34.724(2)(c) ("[A] petition [i]s the only remedy available to an incarcerated person to challenge the computation of time that the person has served pursuant to a judgment of conviction."). --------
ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.
/s/_________, C.J.
Silver
/s/_________, J.
Tao
/s/_________, J.
Gibbons cc: Hon. Linda Marie Bell, District Judge
Juan Morales
Attorney General/Carson City
Attorney General/Las Vegas
Eighth District Court Clerk