Morales v. United States
[…] Haltiwanger, 637 F.3d 881, 883-84 (8th Cir. 2011), but the rejection was based on the court's conclusion that the defendant's crime was a misdemeanor, not a felony-the court's decision did not discuss divisibility.

An Eighth Circuit case, Rincon v. Garland engaged in the categorical/modified categorical analysis as to that newly enacted corollary, and found that § 21-5706(a) is divisible. See generally 70 F.4th 1080 (8th Cir. 2023). In Rincon, an immigration case similar to Mellouli, the Eighth Circuit found the Thompson analysis determinative as to whether § 21-5706(a) was divisible. See id. at 1082, 1084-85. The statute at issue-very much like the statute in Mr. Morales' Kansas conviction-prohibited the possession of “any opiates, opium or narcotic drugs, or any stimulant designated [in another statute] or a controlled substance analog thereof.” Id. (quoting KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-5706(a)).