No. 22-ICA-58
[…] Bd. of Educ. , 200 W. Va. 521, 527–28, 490 S.E.2d 340, 346–47 (1997) (quoting Syl. Pt. 4, Phillip M. ex rel. J.P.M. v. Greenbrier Cnty. Bd. of Educ. , 199 W. Va. 400, 484 S.E.2d 909 (1996) ).
The legislature has made it clear that the programs offered by Mountaineer Challenge Academy sit separate and apart from West Virginia's public school system and are not subject to the same constitutional protections as its public school counterpart. MCA is classified as a "special alternative education program" and is operated by the Adjutant General, not the state board of education. See W. Va. Code § 18-2-6(f) – (g) (2019). Further, MCA was specifically created "for students who are at risk of not succeeding in the traditional school structure." Id. § 18-2-6(g). A student participating in the MCA is considered fully enrolled in the public school of the student's home county for the purposes of funding and calculating attendance and graduation rates. See W. Va. Code § 18-2-6(g)(3)(D).