No. ED 111470
[…] When the circuit court’s order does not state the reasons for its grant of summary judgment, we presume that the decision was based on the grounds raised in the movant’s motion. Seymour v. Switzer Tenant LLC, 667 S.W.3d 619, 625 (Mo. App. W.D. 2023) (internal citation omitted).
Discussion
I. Point One—Retaliation
In Point One, Moore argues the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment to Respondents on her retaliation claim because sufficient evidence showed her complaints of discrimination were contributing factors to her termination.
[6] Section 213.070(2) of the MHRA governs retaliation claims and "makes it unlawful for an employer ‘[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any other person because such person has opposed any practice prohibited by this chapter.’ " Shore v. Child.’s Mercy Hosp., 477 S.W.3d, 727, 735 (Mo. App. W.D. 2015) (quoting Section 213.070(2)).