DEREK FUEMMELER, ET AL., Appellants, v. MIKE AND MARK FARMS, LLC., ET AL., Respondents.
[…] We therefore address Points I and II together.
Missouri's statute of frauds is found in section 432.010, RSMo. In relevant part, that section provides:
No action shall be brought . . . upon any contract made for the sale of lands, tenements, hereditaments, or an interest in or concerning them, or any lease thereof, for a longer time than one year . . . unless the agreement upon
which the action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized . . . .
Section 432.010 (emphasis added). "Whether a writing satisfies the statute of frauds is a question of law." Ahrens v. Dodd, 863 S.W.2d 611, 613 (Mo. App. E.D. 1992) (citation omitted).