41557-7-II 44377 -5 -II
[…] Thus the Moores argue that the Loves did not "prevail" on an SMA claim, and cannot collect attorney fees under the SMA. See Br. of Appellants at 45. We disagree.
Whether a legal basis to award attorney fees exists is a legal issue reviewed de novo. Unifund CCR Partners v. Sunde, 163 Wn.App. 473, 484, 260 P.3d 915 (2011). RCW 90.58.230, part of the SMA, provides:
Private persons shall have the right to bring suit for damages under this section on their own behalf and on the behalf of all persons similarly situated. . . . [t]he court in its discretion may award attorney's fees and costs of the suit to the prevailing party.
Private citizens may sue for damages under the SMA, but may not sue for injunctive or declaratory relief. Hedlund v. White, 67 Wn.App. 409, 414, 836 P.2d 250 (1992).
In this case, the Moores explicitly pleaded a claim for damages under the SMA in their complaint.