41557-7-II 44377 -5 -II
[…] We disagree.
We review the trial court's conclusions of law de novo to see if the findings of fact support them. Bingham v. Lechner, 177 Wn.App. 118, 127, 45 P.3d 562 (2002). When the trial court's findings are susceptible of two constructions, one that supports the conclusions of law and one that does not, "the findings of fact must be construed in a manner which will support the trial court's conclusions of law." Lincoln Shiloh Assoc, Ltd. v. Mukilteo Water Dist., 45 Wn.App. 123, 131, 724 P.2d 1083 (1986). RCW 7.48.120 defines nuisance in Washington, and provides:
Nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health or safety of others, offends decency, or unlawfully interferes with, obstructs or tends to obstruct, or render dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal or basin, or any public park, square, street or highway; or in any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property.
A nuisance in fact exists if one owner's use of land unreasonably interferes with another's use and enjoyment of the other's own land. Tiegs v. Watts, 135 Wn.2d 1, 13, 954 P.2d 877 (1998). A trial court determines reasonableness by balancing the rights, interests, and convenience of the parties.