41557-7-II 44377 -5 -II
[…] The Moores also argue that the trial court abused its discretion by granting attorney fees because the fee award was "an undue deterrent, punishing Appellants' use of the courts to raise legitimate concerns when government defaults on its responsibilities." Br. of Appellant at 46-47. But the Moores cite no law to support this argument in their original briefs, and did not add any support in their supplemental briefs. Thus we do not consider it. See Escude, 117 Wn.App. at 190 n.4.
We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Manna Funding, LLC, 173 Wn.App. at 890. RCW 90.58.230 states that the trial court "in its discretion may award attorney's fees and costs of the suit to the prevailing party." The trial court may award attorney fees to either the plaintiff or the defendant. Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Bosley, 118 Wn.2d 801, 823, 828 P.2d 549 (1992).