1140643.
[…] The Court of Criminal Appeals described the facts in the instant case in Moore, supra, and I see no need to repeat them here.
Moore could have been within range to throw the pipe at the victim, but such possibility only shows that the facts of this case are more similar to Pate, where the menacing conviction was reversed.
In Pate, four members of the Court concurred in the main opinion, one concurred in the result, two dissented, and two did not sit in the case. Only four Justices—not a majority of the Court—joined the main opinion, and it is not binding precedent. See Ala.Code 1975, § 12–3–16 (“The decisions of the Supreme Court shall govern the holdings and decisions of the courts of appeals....”), and KGS Steel, Inc. v. McInish, 47 So.3d 780, 781 (Ala.Civ.App.2009) (noting that only “ ‘decisions of the majority ’ of the Supreme Court” are “decisions” for purposes of § 12–3–16) (quoting Willis v. Buchman, 30 Ala.App. 33, 40, 199 So. 886, 892 (1940) (opinion after remand)).