Fish Market Restaurants, Inc. v. Riverfront, LLC
[…] An opinion of this Court joined by less than five Justices is not a “decision” of this Court. See Rule 16(b), Ala. R.App. P. (“The concurrence of five justices in the determination of any cause shall be necessary and sufficient thereto....”); First Nat'l Bank of Mobile v. Bailes, 293 Ala. 474, 479, 306 So.2d 227, 231 (1975) (holding that an opinion joined by four of five Justices “did not constitute a holding of the Court”). Cf. Ala.Code 1975, § 12–3–16 (“The decisions of the Supreme Court shall govern the holdings and decisions of the courts of appeals....”), and KGS Steel, Inc. v. McInish, 47 So.3d 780, 781 (Ala.Civ.App.2009) (noting that only “ ‘decisions of the majority ’ of the Supreme Court” are “decisions” for purposes of § 12–3–16 (quoting Willis v. Buchman, 30 Ala.App. 33, 40, 199 So. 886, 892 (1940) (opinion after remand))).