Fish Market Restaurants, Inc. v. Riverfront, LLC
[…] The court stated: “Further, under Ala.Code [1975], § 6–3–21.1, Etowah County is more convenient for the parties and witnesses and it is in the interest of justice for the case to be transferred.” There is no law of the case on the issue whether Tuscaloosa County was inconvenient under a § 6–3–21.1 analysis. And even if there was, Riverfront I in no way impacts whether the “interest of justice”—a separate analysis—would, under § 6–3–21.1, require a transfer.

Section 6–3–21.1(a) states, in pertinent part: “[A]ny court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed....” This Code section “is ‘compulsory,’ Ex parte Sawyer, 892 So.2d 898, 905 n. 9 (Ala.2004), and the use of the word ‘shall’ is ‘imperative and mandatory.’ Ex parte Prudential Ins. Co. of America, 721 So.2d 1135, 1138 (Ala.1998).” Ex parte Indiana Mills & Mfg., Inc., 10 So.3d 536, 542 (Ala.2008).