Moore v. State
[…] The lack of probable cause does not necessarily require the suppression of evidence obtained during a search conducted pursuant to a warrant. Snow v. State, 137 N.E.3d 965, 969 (Ind.Ct.App. 2019). "Indeed 'the exclusionary rule does not require the suppression of evidence in reliance on a defective search warrant if the police relied on the warrant in objective good faith.'" Id. (quoting Jackson v. State, 908 N.E.2d 1140, 1143 (Ind. 2009)). The good faith exception has been codified at Indiana Code Section 35-37-4-5(a), which provides that "the court may not grant a motion to exclude evidence on the grounds that the search or seizure by which the evidence was obtained was unlawful if the evidence was obtained by a law enforcement officer in good faith." Accordingly, to establish reversible error, Moore must demonstrate both the lack of probable cause and the inapplicability of the good faith exception. Id.

[¶17] There are two circumstances where the good faith exception does not apply. Id.