Moore v. State
[…] Certainly, this experience and disfigurement were significant to Hunt. Nonetheless, the evidence presented does not support a conviction for first-degree elder abuse as the statute is written. Therefore, it is the judgment of this Court that the circuit court erred in denying Moore's motion for a judgment of acquittal and that Moore's conviction for first-degree elder abuse is due to be reversed.

However, the circuit court's charge to the jury also included an instruction on the lesser-included offense of second-degree elder abuse. According to § 13A-6-193(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, "[a] person commits the crime of elder abuse in the second degree if he …[i]ntentionally abuses or neglects any elderly person and the abuse or neglect causes physical injury to the elderly person." A "physical injury" is an "[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain." § 13A-1-2(12), Ala. Code 1975. The evidence presented at trial would support a finding that Hunt suffered a "physical injury."