SERINA MOORE, Plaintiff, v. AYMAN A. SHAHINE, M.D., Defendant.
[…] I.M. v. United States, 362 F. Supp. 3d 161, 203 (S.D.N.Y. 2019). A practitioner must conduct this disclosure "as a reasonable medical . . . practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation." N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2805-D(1). The plaintiff must also prove that "lack of informed consent is a proximate cause of the injury or condition for which recovery is sought." Id. § 2805-D(3). As with other types of malpractice, expert testimony is required to prove these elements. Smith v. Masterson, 353 F. App'x 505, 508 (2d Cir. 2009).