Moore v. People
[…] Under the circumstances, including the repeated warnings provided by the trial court and Moore's failure to comply, it would appear the court was well within its discretion in dismissing this action with prejudice. (See Cal. Rule of Court, rule 3.110(f) ["[i]f a party fails to serve and file pleadings as required under this rule, and has not obtained an order extending time to serve its pleadings, the court may issue an order to show cause why sanctions should not be imposed"]; Gov. Code, § 68608, subd. (b) ["[j]udges shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case"]; Code Civ. Proc., § 575.2 [authorizing court to dismiss action, following notice and a hearing, as sanction for violating local court rules].)
--------

DISPOSITION

The order of dismissal is affirmed.

PERLUSS, P. J.

We concur:

WOODS, J.

JACKSON, J.


Summaries of

Moore v. People