Moore v. Moore
[…] According to Billy, the language of the prenuptial agreement makes clear that Beulah had no right to make any claim on the 401(k) plan and the pension plan and that she expressly renounced her right to those accounts in section 4.4 of the agreement. As a result, Billy contends, Beulah's retention of the funds in those accounts when she clearly renounced any claim to them under the language of the prenuptial agreement constitutes a breach of that agreement and, thus, a summary judgment was properly entered in his favor.

The applicable statutory provision of ERISA is 29 U.S.C. § 1055, which provides that "a qualified preretirement survivor annuity shall be provided to the surviving spouse" of a vested plan participant. 29 U.S.C. § 1055(a)(2). That section further provides that a plan participant "may elect at any time during the applicable election period to waive the ... qualified preretirement survivor annuity form of benefit." 29 U.S.C. § 1055(c)(1)(A)(i). Such an election takes effect only if:

It appears that the parties agree that 29 U.S.C. § 1055 applies in the present case. The issue whether the 401(k) plan and the pension plan are "annuities" under that Code section is not argued.

"(i) the spouse of the participant consents in writing to such election, (ii) such election designates a beneficiary (or a form of benefits) which may not be changed without spousal consent (or the consent of the spouse expressly permits designations by the participant without any requirement of further consent by the spouse), and (iii) the spouse's consent acknowledges the effect of such election and is witnessed by a plan representative or a notary public ...."

29 U.S.C. § 1055(c)(2)(A).

Although Alabama courts have not addressed a spouse's waiver of benefits distributed under ERISA, other courts have done so.