SC-2023-0904
[…] Hayden, 216 Ala. at 431, 113 So. at 295 (citation omitted). In so doing, this case may be "judged by its own circumstances." Id.
II. The ALSLA
As noted above, the circuit court determined that all of Martin's counterclaims asserted against the Scarborough parties were time-barred under the ALSLA. Martin raises several intermingled arguments in this part of his appellate brief; we have divided them into subparts below for the sake of clarity. However, we start by noting the relevant text of § 6-5-574, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
"(a) All legal service liability actions against a legal service provider must be commenced within two years after the act or omission or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards; provided, that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier; provided, further, that in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act or omission or failure ...."
a. Arising Under the ALSLA
On appeal, Martin first argues that his "[counter]claims against the Scarborough [p]arties do not arise out of and are not based on a breach of the applicable standard of care."