SC-2023-0904
[…] Moody, 413 So.2d 866, 869 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1982).)
In response, the Scarborough parties do not challenge Martin's characterization of his counterclaims as compulsory counterclaims. Instead, the Scarborough parties argue that Martin's counterclaims are absolutely barred by the four-year period of repose imposed by § 6-5-574. See Cockrell v. Pruitt, 214 So.3d 324, 335 (Ala. 2016)(characterizing the four-year limitations period imposed by § 6-5-574 as a statute of repose); Coilplus-Alabama, Inc. v. Vann, 53 So.3d 898, 904 (Ala. 2010)("Under § 6-5-574(a), there is a four-year absolute bar on all claims occurring on or after August 1, 1987."); Denbo v. DeBray, 968 So.2d 983, 990 (Ala. 2006)("[T]he second proviso of § 6-5-574(a) states that 'in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act or omission or failure.' That absolute four-year bar is reiterated in subsection (b)."); and Ex parte Panell, 756 So.2d 862, 867 (Ala. 1999)(plurality opinion)("[Section] 6-5-574 provides that a legal-malpractice action must be filed within four years of the wrongful act or omission, regardless of whether the client has