NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Although he was advised the case was trailing and he agreed to be on telephonic notice, plaintiff stated, “The only things I think could have happen[ed is] that one of my family members from out of town could have took the message and not given it to me, or it was lost on my answering machine.” The court implicitly disbelieved plaintiff, deemed his excuses insufficient grounds to reconsider the dismissal and denied the motion.
Code of Civil Procedure, section 581, subdivision (b)(5) provides a trial court with discretion to dismiss without prejudice “when either party fails to appear on the trial and the other party appears and asks for the dismissal.” We review the trial court’s decision to dismiss under section 581 for abuse of discretion. (Schlothan v.