NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] After further colloquy, respondents asked “the court dismiss the plaintiff’s case with prejudice by reason of the nonsuit motion that would have been made had the jury been convened as the plaintiff requested and that he is not here to what I believe to be intentionally.” The court then dismissed the action with prejudice, “under 581(M) of the Code of Civil Procedure.”
Section 581, subdivision (m) provides that “The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to be an exclusive enumeration of the court’s power to dismiss an action or dismiss a complaint as to a defendant.”
On June 30, 2006, plaintiff noticed a motion for reconsideration, on grounds he had not received the telephonic notice of the June 20 trial date.