Moore v. Dart
[…] See Cplt., at ¶¶ 23-25 (Dckt. No. 1). The complaint has seven counts.

The complaint takes it as a given that the Merit Board is a juridical entity, meaning that it is suable. Other courts have addressed the status of the Merit Board. See Bless v. Cook Cnty. Sheriff's Off., 2016 WL 958554, at *5 (N.D. Ill. 2016) (“At times the Merit Board has even denied that it is a suable separate legal entity (though it does not do so in this case).”); Tate v. Cook Cnty. Sheriff's Merit Bd., 2007 WL 2962785, at *1-*2 (N.D. Ill. 2007); see also 55 ILCS 5/3-7002 (“There is created the Cook County Sheriff s Merit Board, hereinafter called the Board, consisting of not less than 3 and not more than 7 members appointed by the Sheriff with the advice and consent of three-fifths of the county board.”). This Court does not weigh-in, one way or the other, on whether Moore can sue the Merit Board itself. Defendants do not raise it, so the Court will not reach it.

Count I is a First Amendment claim.