3:22-cv-0714-M-BT
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 16.
Title 28 U.S.C. § 517 provides that “any officer of the Department of Justice[ ] may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.” And under 28 C.F.R. § 50.15, the government may provide representation for a federal employee in a civil case “when the actions for which representation is requested reasonably appear to have been performed within the scope of the employee's employment and the Attorney General or his designee determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States.” In this case, Moore's subjective belief as to whether Howard's conduct was-or was not-within the scope of his employment as federal Task Force Officer is irrelevant because “the language of the regulation makes clear it is for the Government to determine whether federal employees should receive