NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Under the above quoted language only a signed order of dismissal may be appealed. An unsigned minute order dismissing a complaint is not an appealable order. (Adohr Milk Farms, Inc. v. Love, supra, 255 Cal.App.2d at p. 369; Palazzi v. Air Cargo Terminals, Inc., supra, 244 Cal.App.2d at p. 192.)
Nevertheless, mindful that plaintiff is a prisoner of the state, for the following reasons, we are satisfied that plaintiff would not have prevailed on the merits in his appeal.
Government Code section 68608, subdivision (b), dealing with the Trial Court Delay Reduction Act, provides that: "Judges shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case. . . ." Code of Civil Procedure section 575.2 provides: "Local rules promulgated [by the Judicial Council] may provide that if any counsel, a party represented by counsel, or a party if in pro se, fails to comply with any of the requirements thereof, the court . . . on its own motion may . . .