NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Government Code section 68608, subdivision (b), dealing with the Trial Court Delay Reduction Act, provides that: "Judges shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case. . . ." Code of Civil Procedure section 575.2 provides: "Local rules promulgated [by the Judicial Council] may provide that if any counsel, a party represented by counsel, or a party if in pro se, fails to comply with any of the requirements thereof, the court . . . on its own motion may . . . dismiss the action or proceeding or any part thereof . . . . No penalty may be imposed under this section without prior notice to, and an opportunity to be heard by, the party against whom the penalty is sought to be imposed."