99 C 7693.
[…] Id.
A. Did the ALJ Err by Not Considering Dr. Lindhal's Records?
Ms. Moore first contends that the ALJ committed an error of law by declining to give the opinion of her treating physician, Dr. Lindahl, controlling weight as to the issue of whether she is disabled. For the following reasons, the court finds that the ALJ should not have completely rejected Dr. Lindahl's opinion as to Ms. Moore's condition and that this error requires us to remand this case for further proceedings.
1. The Treating Source Rule
A treating physician is any physician who "has provided [the claimant] with medical treatment or evaluation and who has or has had an ongoing treatment relationship with [the claimant]." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1502. Under the "treating source" rule:
[M]ore weight is generally given to the opinion of a treating physician because of his greater familiarity with the claimant's conditions and circumstances.