6-29-2009
[…] [¶] (e) Sexual assault . . . . [¶] (f) Use of a physical or chemical restraint or psychotropic medication under any of the following conditions: [¶] (1) For punishment. [¶] (2) For a period beyond that for which the medication was ordered pursuant to the instructions of a physician and surgeon licensed in the State of California, who is providing medical care to the elder or dependent adult at the time the instructions are given. [¶] (3) For any purpose not authorized by the physician and surgeon."
Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.57 provides: "(a) `Neglect means either of the following: [¶] (1) The negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise. [¶] (2) The negligent failure of an elder or dependent adult to exercise that degree of self care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise. [¶] (b) Neglect includes, but is not limited to, all of the following: [¶] (1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter. [¶] (2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs. No person shall be deemed neglected or abused for the sole reason that he or she voluntarily relies on treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone in lieu of medical treatment. [¶] (3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards. [¶] (4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration. [¶] (5) Failure of an elder or dependent adult to satisfy the needs specified in paragraphs (1) to (4), inclusive, for himself or herself as a result of poor cognitive functioning, mental limitation, substance abuse, or chronic poor health."
As set forth in detail above, appellant failed to present evidence of any conduct, intentional or otherwise, that inflicted head trauma on decedent.