6-29-2009
[…] "].) " `Recklessness refers to a subjective state of culpability greater than simple negligence, which has been described as a `deliberate disregard of the `high degree of probability that an injury will occur [citations][.] Recklessness, unlike negligence, involves more than `inadvertence, incompetence, unskillfulness, or a failure to take precautions but rather rises to the level of a `conscious choice of a course of action . . . with knowledge of the serious danger to others involved in it. [Citation.]" (Delaney, supra, 20 Cal.4th at pp. 31-32.)
Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.63 provides: "`Physical abuse means any of the following: [¶] (a) Assault, as defined in Section 240 of the Penal Code. [¶] (b) Battery, as defined in Section 242 of the Penal Code. [¶] (c) Assault with a deadly weapon or force likely to produce great bodily injury, as defined in Section 245 of the Penal Code. [¶] (d) Unreasonable physical constraint, or prolonged or continual deprivation of food or water. [¶] (e) Sexual assault . . . . [¶] (f) Use of a physical or chemical restraint or psychotropic medication under any of the following conditions: [¶] (1) For punishment. [¶] (2) For a period beyond that for which the medication was ordered pursuant to the instructions of a physician and surgeon licensed in the State of California, who is providing medical care to the elder or dependent adult at the time the instructions are given. [¶] (3) For any purpose not authorized by the physician and surgeon."