Moon v. Barr
[…] Burns failed to uphold her statutory duties under RCW 18.86.030(1) and chapter 64.06 RCW.

Mr. Hauck impliedly concedes the trial court correctly applied the economic loss rule when it dismissed his negligent misrepresentation claim against the Barrs. His concession is correct. See Alejandre, 159 Wn.2d at 689.

RCW 18.86.030(1) defines duties owed by a real estate broker. A common law tort cause of action is the vehicle through which a real estate buyer may recover damages against an agent or a broker. Jackowski v. Borchelt, 174 Wn.2d 720, 735, 278 P.3d 1100 (2012). RCW 18.86.030(1) clarifies that the broker's duties are owed "to all parties to whom the broker renders real estate brokerage services." Here, neither Ms. Burns nor Soleil rendered real estate brokerage services to Mr. Hauck. Mr. Hauck hired his own real estate agent. Thus, RCW 18.86.030(1) does not support Mr. Hauck's cause of action against Ms. Burns or Soleil.