Moon v. Barr
[…] Id.

A jury returned a verdict in favor of the buyers and against the real estate agent and her employer for fraudulent concealment and violation of the CPA. Id. at 552. The jury apportioned 95 percent of the fault to the real estate agent and her employer, and the other 5 percent of fault to the seller. Id. We partially affirmed, determining that substantial evidence supported fraudulent concealment. Id. We reversed the CPA claim. Id. In reversing, we noted that RCW 64.06.060's language explicitly stated "'the practices covered by this chapter are not matters vitally affecting the public interest for the purpose of applying the [CPA].'" Id. at 553-54 (quoting RCW 64.06.060).

The Svendsen court granted the buyer's petition for review and reversed our dismissal of the CPA claim. Id. at 552, 560. In reversing, the Svendsen court noted three things.