LESTER MOODY v. DONALD TOBIN, ET AL.
[…] Stern, 380 Md. at 701; SG § 12-105.
Except as partially waived pursuant to the MTCA, the doctrine of sovereign immunity applies to "intentional torts and constitutional torts as long as they were committed within the scope of state employment and without malice or gross negligence. There are no exceptions in the statute for intentional torts or torts based upon violations of the Maryland Constitution." Lee v. Cline, 384 Md. 245, 256 (2004). But, even when the State's sovereign immunity from tort actions has been partially waived pursuant to the MTCA, SG § 12-106(b) — though it has been subsequently amended — provided at the time of the incident that is the basis of Mr. Moody's complaint that a plaintiff could not proceed with a suit against the State or its personnel, unless "the claimant submits a written claim to the Treasurer or a designee of the Treasurer within 1 year after the injury to person or property that is the basis of the claim" and "the Treasurer or designee denies the claim finally[.]" SG § 12-106(b)(1) and (2). This provision is a mandatory precondition to filing suit against the State and, in this case, the university and its employees. See Ferguson v. Loder, 186 Md. App. 707, 713-14 (2009) (citing Johnson v. Md.