LESTER MOODY v. DONALD TOBIN, ET AL.
[…] Moody's claims, except to the extent immunity was waived by the Maryland Tort Claims Act ("MTCA"), Mr. Moody failed to comply with the condition precedent requiring a claimant to provide notice of his claim within 1 year. At the time of the incident that is the subject of Mr. Moody's complaint (October 24, 2014), SG § 12-106(b) stated, in pertinent part: "A claimant may not institute an action under this subtitle [i.e., the MTCA] unless: (1) the claimant submits a written claim to the Treasurer or a designee of the Treasurer within 1 year after the injury to person or property that is the basis of the claim." It is undisputed that Mr.