Moody v. Frazier (In re Estate of Frazier)
[…] [¶] (7) A conservator of the person . . . . [¶] (8) A conservator of the estate . . . . [¶] (9) The public administrator when the deceased has sufficient assets."

Further unspecified statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code.

Under section 7100.1, a decedent must set forth written directions concerning disposition of his or her remains and funeral goods and services to be provided "clearly and completely . . . in sufficient detail so as to preclude any material ambiguity with regard to the instructions."
--------

It is true that the right of disposition includes the right to be free from interference with the exercise of that right and courts of law will recognize and protect that right. (Sinai Temple v. Kaplan (1976) 54 Cal.App.3d 1103, 1111; Ross v.