Montville Police Department v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] All investigative reports shall be prepared, formatted and submitted in the manner approved by State Police." SR, p. 102.

The commission found that the contract delegates the town’s law enforcement authority to the state police, and requires the state police to maintain records, but it does not delegate the town’s obligations under the act to the state police and does not abrogate the town’s own record-keeping responsibilities.

General Statutes § 29-10b provides in relevant part: " The Commissioner of Emergency Services shall charge the following fees for the item or service indicated: (1) Each search of the record files made pursuant to a request for a copy of an accident or investigative report which results in no document being produced, sixteen dollars. (2) Each copy of an accident or investigative report, sixteen dollars." The commission found that nothing in § 29-10b, even when read in the context of the contract between the town and DESPP, supports the plaintiff’s claim that it is not required to provide a copy of records that it maintains.