Montville Police Department v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Other than generally authorizing the appointment of resident state troopers, it does not address the relationship between the resident state troopers and any police officers or constables employed by a town, nor does it address the issue of records or reports. General Statutes § 29-10b, on which DESPP expressly relied to support its claim that it " owns" the reports created in resident trooper towns, is a fee-generating statute that does not address the " ownership" of arrest records created in resident trooper towns.

General Statutes § 29-5 provides in relevant part as follows: " (a) The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection may, within available appropriations, appoint suitable persons from the regular state police force as resident state policemen in addition to the regular state police force to be employed and empowered as state policemen in any town or two or more adjoining towns lacking an organized police force, and such officers may be detailed by said commissioner as resident state policemen for regular assignment to such towns, provided each town shall pay eighty-five per cent of the cost of compensation, maintenance and other expenses of the first two state policemen detailed to such town, and one hundred per cent of such costs of compensation, maintenance and other expenses for any additional state policemen detailed to such town, provided further such town shall pay one hundred per cent of any overtime costs and such portion of fringe benefits directly associated with such overtime costs. Such town or towns and the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection are authorized to enter into agreements and contracts for such police services, with the approval of the Attorney General, for periods not exceeding two years."

General Statutes § 29-10b provides:

The plaintiff also relies on section I.D of the agreement between DESPP and the town, which provides that " [a]ll Town police investigative records shall be maintained by the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection.