Montville Police Department v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] SR, pp. 207-08. As approved, it contained no findings of fact or conclusions of law regarding the preliminary draft exemption.

General Statutes § 4-179(b) provides that " [a] proposed final decision made under this section shall be in writing and contain a statement of the reasons for the decision and a finding of facts and conclusions of law on each issue of fact or law necessary to the decision, including the specific provisions of the general statutes or of regulations adopted by the agency upon which the agency bases its findings." General Statutes § 4-180(c) similarly provides in relevant part that " [a] final decision in a contested case shall be in writing or orally stated on the record and, if adverse to a party, shall include the agency’s findings of fact and conclusions of law necessary to its decision, including the specific provisions of the general statutes or of regulations adopted by the agency upon which the agency bases its decision."

In the remand hearing in this case, the plaintiff distinctly raised the claim that the preliminary draft exemption of General Statutes § 1-210(b)(1) applied to the records it maintained. It presented evidence in support of that claim.