No. 37712.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand the case with direction to render judgment sustaining the plaintiff's appeal.
The following facts and procedural history are relevant to the plaintiff's appeal. On April 24, 2014, the plaintiff was arrested and charged with operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor in violation of § 14–227a (a). On May 14, 2014, the commissioner sent a revised notice to the plaintiff to inform her of the suspension of her license pursuant to § 14–227b. On May 29, 2014, an administrative hearing was held before a hearing officer pursuant to § 14–227b (g).
General Statutes § 14–227b (g) provides in relevant part: “If such person contacts the department to schedule a hearing, the department shall assign a date, time and place for the hearing, which date shall be prior to the effective date of the suspension, except that, with respect to a person whose operator's license or nonresident operating privilege is suspended in accordance with subdivision (2) of subsection (e) of this section, such hearing shall be scheduled not later than thirty days after such person contacts the department....”
At that hearing, no testimony was presented, but the Department of Motor Vehicles (department) offered into evidence the A–44 form completed by the arresting officer, Trooper Troy M. Biggs.