No. 37712.
[…] Bancroft v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 48 Conn.App. 391, 400, 408, 710 A.2d 807, cert. denied, 245 Conn. 917, 717 A.2d 234 (1998).
Section 14–227b, commonly referred to as the implied consent statute, governs license suspension hearings. At the license suspension hearing, pursuant to § 14–227b–19 (a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, the A–44 form, which the arresting officer is required to complete, “shall be admissible into evidence at the hearing if it conforms to the requirements of subsection (c) of Section 14–227b of the General Statutes.” Section 14–227b (c) provides in relevant part that the A–44 form “shall contain such information as prescribed by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and shall be subscribed and sworn to under penalty of false statement as provided in [ General Statutes §] 53a–157b by the arresting officer.... The report shall set forth the grounds for the officer's belief that there was probable cause to arrest such person for a violation of subsection (a) of [§ ] 14–227a and shall state that such person ... submitted to such [sobriety] test or analysis, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test or analysis indicated that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content....”
In Volck v.