Montoya v. Sasso (In re Sasso)
[…] DISCUSSION

New Mexico is a community property state. See Strong v. Eakin, 11 N.M. 107, 108, 66 P. 539, 540 (1901) ("[T]he Spanish-Mexican law as to community or acquest property became the law of this territory from the time of the cession, and is still in force in so far as the same has not been modified by statute.") (citations omitted). "Community property" is statutorily defined as "property acquired by either or both spouses during marriage which is not separate property." N.M.S.A. 1978 § 40-3-8(B). Under New Mexico law there is a presumption that all property acquired by either spouse during the marriage is community property. See N.M.S.A. 1978 § 40-3-12(A) ("Property acquired during marriage by either husband or wife, or both, is presumed to be community property."); Campbell v.