stating that "New Mexico is a community property state."
[…] Huntington Nat'l Bank v. Sproul, 861 P.2d 935, 939 (N.M. 1993).
Moucka v. Windham, 483 F.2d 914, 916-17 (10th Cir. 1973).
In re Raines, No. 00-18, at 3 (N.M. Tax. Rev. Dept. June 29, 2000) (Westlaw, RIA-NMCAS database).
The New Mexico Homestead Exemption
Each resident of the state of New Mexico is entitled to a homestead exemption in an amount not to exceed $30,000.00. Where the property at issue is owned jointly, each of the joint owners (such as a husband and wife) is entitled to the $30,000.00 exemption. The homestead exemption is not effective against tax obligations.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 42-10-9 (Matthew Bender Co. 2003).
Id.
Id. § 42-10-11 ("The provisions of this article [the homestead exemption statutes] do not apply or extend to taxes, garnishment, recorded liens of mortgagees or lessors or recorded liens of laborers or materialmen for labor or materials furnished for the construction or repair of the dwelling house.").
Taxes, Liens, and the NMTRD
The state of New Mexico imposes a tax of five percent upon the gross receipts of businesses that operate in that state.