stating that "New Mexico is a community property state."
[…] The New Mexico exemption statute expressly states that any exemption rights to a homestead granted thereunder are inferior to the lien rights of the taxing authorities. Put simply, when it comes to tax liens, Chavez has no superior exemption rights because the New Mexico legislature has chosen not to give them to her. The statement in Aacen that "by creating exemptions from execution, New Mexico granted judgment debtors a property interest in retaining their exempt property" is correct. It is merely inapplicable to this case.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 42-10-11 (Matthew Bender Co. 2003) ("The provisions of this article [the homestead exemption statutes] do not apply or extend to taxes, garnishment, recorded liens of laborers or materialmen for labor or materials furnished for the construction or repair of the dwelling house.").
Aacen, 944 F.2d at 694.
Chavez also relies upon a recent decision of the New Mexico Court of Appeals, Sandia v. Rivera, to support her claim of denial of due process. In Sandia, the county sheriff's office caused a vehicle left on the side of a road and owned by Sandia to be towed.