No. 21-1125 No. 21-1482
[…] L. & Prac. § 10:51 (3d ed., 2023) (noting that courts should review regulations in context). In so doing, we "construe a regulation in light of the congressional objectives of its underlying statute." United States v. Lachman, 387 F.3d 42, 52 (1st Cir. 2004). It is well established that the underlying statute here, the FLSA, was designed to protect workers' living standards and health by guaranteeing adequate compensation, and the DOL's regulations provide guidance to employers in upholding the protections of the FLSA. See 29 U.S.C. § 202(a) (noting that Congress sought to guard against "labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers"); 29 C.F.R. § 785.1 (noting that the regulations outline "the principles involved in determining what constitutes working time" under the FLSA).
When reading the regulations against this statutory background, we do not give force to one phrase in isolation. See Util. Air Regul. Grp. v.