Haworth v. New Prime, Inc.
[…] a. Waiting Time

Under the DOL's waiting-time regulations, a person is "on duty" and must be paid when he or she is "engaged to wait," but "off duty" when "waiting to be engaged." 29 C.F.R. § 785.14. This analysis requires a common-sense inquiry that depends on the particular circumstances of the case. Id. A person is "waiting to be engaged" and thus "off duty" if he or she can "use the time effectively for his [or her] own purposes." Id. § 785.16(a). If not, the person is "engaged to wait" and must be paid because he or she is "on duty" for FLSA purposes. Id. § 785.15; see also id. § 785.17 (a person is also working if required to be "on call"). An employee "is not completely relieved from duty and cannot use the time effectively for his own purposes unless he is definitely told in advance that he may leave the job and that he will not have to commence work until a definitely specified hour has arrived." Id. § 785.16(a) (emphasis added).

For truck drivers, the DOL waiting-time regulations provide specific examples:

A truck driver who has to wait at or near the job site for goods to be loaded is working during the loading period.