holding section 316.3045 is not unconstitutionally vague, but finding the statute unconstitutionally overbroad as an impermissible content-based restriction
[…] Ewing, 81 Hawai‘i 156, 914 P.2d 549 (1996); City of Portland v. Ayers, 93 Or.App. 731, 764 P.2d 556 (1988), rev. denied, 308 Or. 79, 775 P.2d 322 (1989). Id. at 636.
After Davis, the Florida Legislature amended section 316.3045(1)(a) by reducing the “plainly audible” distance from 100 feet to 25 feet. See ch. 05–164, § 9, Laws of Fla., eff. July 1, 2005.
When considering the constitutionality of a statute, we first look at the language of the statute itself. See State v. Dugan, 685 So.2d 1210, 1212 (Fla.1996); Miele v. Prudential–Bache Sec., Inc., 656 So.2d 470, 472 (Fla.1995). Section 316.3045(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t is unlawful for any person operating or occupying a motor vehicle on a street or highway to operate or amplify the sound produced by a radio, tape player, or other mechanical soundmaking device or instrument from within the motor vehicle so that the sound is ... [p]lainly audible at a distance of 25 feet or more from the motor vehicle....”