S00A1156.
[…] Cobb County, 242 Ga. 592 ( 250 S.E.2d 460) (1978) (upholding county licensing ordinance because ordinance provided sufficient objective standards to control discretion of governing authority). To find the statute unconstitutional, this Court would have to find that a person of ordinary intelligence does not know what it means for sound to be "plainly audible" at a distance of 100 feet, and such a finding belies credibility.
OCGA § 40-6-14 (a) reads as follows:
It is unlawful for any person operating or occupying a motor vehicle on a street or highway to operate or amplify the sound produced by a radio, tape player, or other mechanical sound-making device or instrument from within the motor vehicle so that the sound is plainly audible at a distance of 100 feet or more from the motor vehicle.
Davis asserts that Thelen v. State, 272 Ga. 81 ( 526 S.E.2d 60) (2000), is controlling and requires reversal, but this is not so.