No. M2005-02824-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Before we address the issues originally raised by the parties, we must address the potential applicability of Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114 and a recent Tennessee Supreme Court decision. Ms. Montgomery filed for judicial review of the Board's decision under the common law writ of certiorari procedure. Neither of the parties nor the trial court raised the issue of whether, under Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114, the matter should have been reviewed under the Administrative Procedures Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-301 et seq. ("APA").
As amended in 1988, and effective in 1989, Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114 provides as follows:
(a)(1) Contested case hearings by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affect the employment status of a civil service employee shall be conducted in conformity with contested case procedures under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, part 3.
(2) The provisions of this subsection pertaining to hearings by civil service boards shall not apply to municipal utilities boards or civil service boards of counties organized under a home rule charter form of government.
(b)(1) Judicial review of decisions by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affects the employment status of a county or city civil service employee shall be in conformity with the judicial review standards under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, § 4-5-322.
(2) Petitions for judicial review of decisions by a city or county civil service board affecting the employment status of a civil service employee shall be filed in the chancery court of the county wherein the local civil service board is located.
(3) In any appeal pursuant to this section deemed by the court to be frivolous, the sanctions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 11 may be applied by the chancellors.
Prior to the 1988 amendment, review of local government decisions about employment status was by common law writ of certiorari. Tidwell v. City of Memphis, 193 S.W.3d 555, 559 (Tenn. 2006).
The Tennessee Supreme Court in Tidwell was presented the issue of whether Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114 required application of the APA to Shelby County employees who applied for benefits for on the job injuries. Id. at 557-58. A decision by the City's Risk Manager had been appealed to the "On the Job Injury Benefits Panel" ("OJI Panel"), which denied benefits.