Montgomery Cnty. v. Gilkey
[…] App. 261, 263 (2001) (emphasis added). --------

Although we conclude that Gilkey's permanent disability claim for worsening was barred by limitations, we view his claim for post-surgery temporary total disability benefits differently. The May 5, 2014 order not only authorized Gilkey's surgery, but also determined that he would be entitled to temporary total disability benefits commencing with the date of surgery. Montgomery County did not appeal that determination. We conclude that the Commission retained continuing jurisdiction pursuant to LE § 9-736(b)(1) to grant a specific term of temporary total disability benefits as expressly contemplated by its May 5, 2014 order. LE § 9-736(b)(1) ("The Commission has continuing powers and jurisdiction over each claim under this title."). In Potomac Abatement, Inc. v. Sanchez, 424 Md. 701 (2012), the Court of Appeals interpreted LE § 9-736(b) broadly, holding that "the Commission retains jurisdiction pending an appeal over issues on which no evidence was taken or decision made at the previously appealed hearings."