Montero ex rel. W.P.M. v. Duval Cnty. Sch. Bd.
[…] Except as provided in subparagraphs 3. and 4., the calculation shall be based on the student's grade, matrix level of services, and the difference between the 2000–2001 basic program and the appropriate level of services cost factor, multiplied by the 2000–2001 base student allocation and the 2000–2001 district cost differential for the sending district....

The annual student allocation is established pursuant to section 1011.62, Florida Statutes (2010). Section 1011.62(1)(e)1.a. provides the funding model for ESE programs: “Exceptional education cost factors are determined by using a matrix of services to document the services that each exceptional student will receive. The nature and intensity of the services indicated on the matrix shall be consistent with the services described in each exceptional student's individual educational plan.”

In their amended complaint, appellants alleged the Board understated their child's matrix of services score in order to reduce the McKay Scholarship funds available to them.