Montero ex rel. W.P.M. v. Duval Cnty. Sch. Bd.
[…] Stat. The “school district may change a matrix of services only if the change is to correct a technical, typographical, or calculation error.” § 1002.39(5)(b)2.d., Fla. Stat. District personnel transferred information from W.P.M.'s IEP to a form “matrix of services” documenting the services he was to receive as an ESE student, see § 1011.62(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2010), assigned a numerical “score,” then transmitted the score to the Department.

Section 1002.39(10), Florida Statutes (2010), provides:
(a)1. The maximum scholarship granted for an eligible student with disabilities shall be equivalent to the base student allocation in the Florida Education Finance Program multiplied by the appropriate cost factor for the educational program that would have been provided for the student in the district school to which he or she was assigned, multiplied by the district cost differential.
2. In addition, a share of the guaranteed allocation for exceptional students shall be determined and added to the amount in subparagraph 1. The calculation shall be based on the methodology and the data used to calculate the guaranteed allocation for exceptional students for each district in chapter 2000–166, Laws of Florida. Except as provided in subparagraphs 3. and 4., the calculation shall be based on the student's grade, matrix level of services, and the difference between the 2000–2001 basic program and the appropriate level of services cost factor, multiplied by the 2000–2001 base student allocation and the 2000–2001 district cost differential for the sending district....

The annual student allocation is established pursuant to section 1011.62, Florida Statutes (2010).