Montero ex rel. W.P.M. v. Duval Cnty. Sch. Bd.
[…] In Count II, they alleged that district personnel had deliberately scored the matrix of services at less than what was appropriate; and that understating W.P.M.'s matrix of services score and misleading them about the services W.P.M. required violated the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act (FDUTPA).

The appellants also demanded judgment against the Board for damages, attorneys' fees, costs, and prejudgment and post-judgment interest. The Board also argued dismissal was appropriate, inter alia, because section 1002.39(11), Florida Statutes, expressly provides that “[n]o liability shall arise on the part of the state based on the award or use of a John M. McKay Scholarship.”

The Board moved to dismiss both counts. As to Count I in particular, the Board maintained the appellants had failed to “pursue, much less exhaust, administrative remedies.”