Puig v. Sazerac Co.
[…] 27 C.F.R. § 7.147(b)(2)(i)
27 C.F.R. § 7.235(a)(8)
(Id. at ¶ 117.) These are the same regulations cited, quoted, or otherwise addressed in this Court's FDUTPA safe harbor analysis. See supra Section III.A.1.b. To the extent Puig attempts to assert per se FDUTPA violations by quoting and citing these federal labeling regulations, such efforts fail. These regulations do not provide Puig with grounds to sue Sazerac under FDUTPA. To the contrary, these regulations are inapposite or limit Puig's ability to sue Sazerac, as explained in the Court's FDUTPA safe harbor analysis. See id.

B. Puig's § 817.41 Claim is Sufficiently Pled

Florida's misleading advertising statute states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to make or disseminate or cause to be made or disseminated before the general public . . . any misleading advertisement.” Fla. Stat. § 817.41(1).