Puig v. Sazerac Co.
[…] The FAC first asserts that while malt beverage is required to have a brand name, the “Fireball” brand name is misleading under 27 C.F.R. § 7.63(a)(1) and 7.64(b) because it is synonymous with cinnamon whiskey, a distilled spirit and not a malt. (Id. at ¶¶ 33-36.) The FAC's third reason is that the “Fireball” brand name on the malt beverage is not qualified with the word “brand” or some other qualification which could mitigate any misleading impression which might be created. (Id. at ¶ 39.)

The regulations do indeed mandate that “[t]he malt beverage label must include a brand name,” 27 C.F.R. § 7.64(a); see also 27 C.F.R. § 7.63(a)(1), and the label only needs to “be qualified with the word ‘brand' or with some other qualification if the appropriate TTB officer determines that the qualification dispels any misleading impression that might otherwise be created.” 27 C.F.R. § 7.64(b). The FAC does not allege that an appropriate TTB officer determined that the qualification was needed to dispel any misleading impression that might otherwise be created.